STANDING IN NEW YORK

STANDING IN INDIANA

2018 Booking Application

Poster

Brittany no. 1 breeder in average earnings

« Back

Jul 7th, 18

SpringsteenAmong harness racing’s top 10 breeders, Brittany Farms ranks far and away as the leader in average earnings per starter for 2018, at $18,289.

To date horses bred by the farm have earned more than $3.8-million overall, which ranks Brittany third behind breeding behemoths Hanover Shoe Farms and Winbak Farm, each with well over 800 starters.

BreederStartersEarningsAvg. Earnings/Starter
Brittany Farms211$3,858,899$18,289
Perretti Farms1222,015,17516,518
Blue Chip Bloodstock1822,970,65816,322
Hanover Shoe Farms88711,274,65012,711
Diamond Creek Farm1491,875,22212,585
R. McIntosh Stables1341,662,52212,407
White Birch Farm1511,855,88512,291
Seelster Farms1801,913,20610,629
Hunterton Farm1791,838,70210,272
Winbak Farm8518,588,32810,092


Leading the slew of Brittany-bred stakes winners this year is recent $500,000 Hempt Memorial victor Springsteen p,3,1:48.3f ($479,423), who won the Matron and an elim of the Governor’s Cup last term before his breakout score in the Hempt. The colt by Rock N Roll Heaven from American Charm was sold as a yearling by Brittany at the 2016 Lexington Selected Sale for a bargain $18,000.

Others making headlines that were bred, raised and sold as yearlings by Brittany include Earl Beal Memorial elim winners Manchego 3,1:52.4f ($929,688) and Six Pack 3,1:51.2 ($470,055).

Manchego was last year’s Dan Patch Champion “2-Year-Old Trotting Filly of the Year” and is drawing ever closer to becoming the 36th millionaire bred by Brittany. Both she and season’s record-setter Six Pack are headed to the Meadowlands for the Hambletonian and the Hambletonian Oaks.

Not to be overlooked are this year’s 2-year-old winners bred by Brittany… already 15 and counting, and soon enough they’ll be adding to the farm’s earnings total in freshman stakes races.

Those 2-year-olds are the first raised entirely at the new farm, with the second bunch heading to the yearling sales in October. To see them and their “live” TrackIT pedigrees, click here.